And the finalists of the Fraser Coast 2017 Business and Tourism Awards are…

By 14 October, 2017Uncategorised

And the finalists of the 2017 Business and Tourism Awards are…

 

 

Judges have been poring over the entries in the 2017 Business and Tourism Awards and chosen finalists in each of the 19 categories.

Fraser Coast Tourism and Events general manger Martin Simons said this year there had been a strong response from first-time entrants with the categories of customer service; professional services; and restaurants, cafes and hospitality attracting the biggest number of submissions.

The judging panel included the presidents of the Hervey Bay, Maryborough and Tiaro Chambers of Commerce along with the chairman of Fraser Coast Tourism and Events.

“From a judging perspective, the standard of submissions was very high and it was great to see a diversity of businesses entering,” Hervey Bay Chamber of Commerce president Sandra Holebrook said.

The countdown is now on to the awards ceremony on November 3 when the winners will be revealed at gala dinner at the Beach House Hotel.

Mr Simons said the top award, Best Fraser Coast Business, was chosen from category winners and there were special awards for long term achievement and hall of fame inductees.

A bumper crowd of more than 300 business and civic leaders is expected on the night which is the Fraser Coast’s premier business and tourism event.

 

Accommodation

Mantra Hervey Bay

Oceans Resort and Spa Hervey Bay

The Beach Motel

 

Best Fraser Coast New Business

BreakOut The Room

Climate Control Systems

DSB Property Management

 

Caravan and Budget Accommodation

Fraser Island Retreat

GoodEnough4theBush B&B

Palace Hostel

 

Customer Service

First Class Accounts Fraser Coast

Maryborough RSL

Spa Botanica

 

Education Provider

Aldridge State High School

Maryborough State High School

Riverside Christian College

 

Events and Events Management

FraserPop – Maryborough State High School

Hog’s Hervey Bay 100 Triathlon

Urangan State High School

 

Hall of Fame inductees

Aquavue Café Watersports

Fraser Explorer Tours

 

Health Provider

Attune Hearing

Australian Hearing

Xtreme Rejuvenation Clinic

 

Innovation

Classic Coatings

Hyne Timber

Urangan State High School

 

Marketing

Kingfisher Bay Resort Group

Mitchells Realty

Vivid Home Builders

 

Primary Industries and Agri-Business

Barenuts

Hard Rock Quarries

Wide Bay Seedlings

 

Professional Services

Elfotography

First Class Accounts Fraser Coast

Suthers George Lawyers

 

Restaurants, Cafes and Hospitality

Hervey Bay RSL

Maryborough RSL

The Vinyard

 

Retailing

AATEC

Beautiful Elegance

Elfotography

 

Tourism – Land Based

Bamboo Land Nursery and Parklands

BreakOut The Room

Palace Adventures

 

Tourism – Marine Based

Boab Boats

Tasman Venture

 

Trade and Manufacturing

Classic Coatings

Hyne Timber

Vivere Building

Vivid Home Builders

 

Fraser Coast Young Achiever of the Year nominees

Kodie Axelsen

Mac Buxton

Lars Olsen

Article provided by: Fraser Coast Tourism Events

Photo Credit: Kim Parnell