Fraser Coast Gig Guide for May

Hervey Bay

Hervey Bay RSL

Fri 4, 6pm, Ricky Manych
Sat 5, 8pm, Red Betty
Thurs 10, 11am (in the Sports Bar) John Vea Vea
Fri 11, 6pm, John Vea Vea
Sat 12, 7pm, Rockin Bodgies
Tue 15, 11am (Morning Melodies), Davo The Greatest Pretender ($5 Members, $7 Non Members)
Fri 18, 6pm, Bevan Spiers
Sat 19, 8pm, Shades
Fri 25, 6pm, Frank Benn
Sat 26, 8pm, Doug & The Upperhand
Sat 26, 6pm, AudioVixen ($20 Members, $25 Non Members)
Sun 27, 12pm, Sam Maddison

Coast Restaurant

Sun 6, 2-5pm, Sam Maddison
Sun 13, 2-5pm, Darryl & the Devil
Sun 20, 2-5pm, Sam Maddison

The Clubhouse

Fri 4, 6pm, Dave Turner
Sat 5, 6pm, Ricky Manych
Fri 11, 6pm,Quinn The Radio Star
Sat 12, 6pm, Dale Newberry
Fri 18, 6pm, Sam Maddison
Sat 19, 6pm, Tony Fallon
Fri 25, 6pm, Doug Edwards
Sat 26, 6pm, Frank Benn

Hervey Bay Surf Lifesaving Club

Sat 12, 4pm-7pm, David Turner

Hoolihan’s Irish Restaurant & Bar

Fri 4, 8pm-12pm, Tunes of Choice
Sat 5, 8pm-12pm, Dogwood Crossing

Sun 6, 1-4pm, Slainte
Fri 11, 8pm-12pm, Tunes of Choice
Sat 12, 8pm-12pm, Dogwood Crossing
Sun 13, 1pm-4pm, Slainte
Fri 18, 8pm-12pm, Kane and Paula Barlight
Sat 19, 8pm-12pm, Wal Neilsen Band

Sun 20, 1pm-4pm, Jim Daniell (Irish Tunes)
Fri 25, 8pm-12pm, Tunes of Choice
Sat 26, 8pm-12pm, Bay City Rock

The Bayswater Bar & Grill

Fri 4, 6pm, Shane Brady
Sat 5, 6pm, Sweet Sacrifice
Sun 6, 1pm, Liana McKay
Fri 11, 6pm, Sam Maddison
Sat 12, 6pm,Quinn The Radio Star
Fri 18, 6pm, Tony Fallon
Sat 19, 6pm, Frank Benn
Sun 20, 1pm, Doug Edwards
Fri 25, 6pm, Ricky Manych
Sat 26, 6pm, Darryl & The Devil
Sun, 27, 1pm, Matt Barker

The Hervey Bay Boatclub

Fri 4, 5.30pm, Trevor Judge
Fri 4, 8.00pm, Contraband
Sat 5, 8.00pm, Contraband
Sun 6, 1.00pm, Brian Speirs
Fri 11, 5.30pm, Quinn The Radio Star
Fri 11, 8.00pm, Uncle Arthur
Sat 12, 8.00pm, Uncle Arthur
Sun 13, 1.00pm, Quinn The Radio Star
Fri 18, 8.00pm, Cover Girl
Sat 19, 8.00pm, Cover Girl
Sun 20, 2.30pm, Sunday Sessions feat. Shaun Beckett
Fri 25, 5.30pm, Shaun Beckett
Fri 25, 8.00pm, The Darlington Stripes
Sat 26, 8.00pm, Unfinished Business

Hervey Bay

The Beach House Hotel

Thurs 3, 7.30pm,  Open Mic
Fri 4, 8.00pm, R&B Night
Sat 5,  8.30pm, Doug & The Upperhand
Sun 6, 2.00pm, Frank Benn
Thurs 10,  7.30pm, Open Mic
Fri 11, 8.00pm, Crasscutters
Sat 12, 8.30pm, Red Betty
Sun 13, 2.00pm, Derek Smith
Thurs 17, 7.30pm, Open Mic
Fri 18, 8.00pm, Chops
Sat 19,  8.30pm, Mr Blonde
Sun 20, 2.00pm, Dave Turner
Thurs 24,  7.30pm,  Open Mic
Fri 25, 8.00pm,Abbey Skye & The Batman
Sat 26,  8.30pm, Uncle Arthur
Sun 27, 2.00pm, Doug Edwards

The Torquay Hotel

Fri 4, 9pm, DJ Simon
Sat 5, 9pm, DJ Simon
Sun 6, 1pm Madz Jamz/Open Mic
Fri 11, 7.30pm, DJ Simon
Sat 12, 9pm, DJ Simon
Sun 13, 1pm, Madz Jamz/Open Mic
Fri 18, 9pm, DJ Simon
Sat 19, 9pm, DJ Simon
Sun 20, 1pm, Madz Jamz/Open Mic
Fri 25, 9pm, DJ Simon
Sat 26, 9pm, DJ Simon
Sun 27, 9pm, Madz Jamz/Open Mic

Smokey Joe’s Cafe Bar and Grill – Ramada Hotel

Fri 4, 6.00pm, John Vea Vea
Sat 5, 6.00pm, Vibeke
Fri 11, 6.00pm, Jim Daniel
Sat 12, 6.00pm, Al Davies
Fri 18, 6.00pm, John Corowa
Sat 19, 6.00pm, Jim Daniel
Fri 25, 6.00pm, Vibeke
Sat 26, 6.00pm, Al Davies

Bay Central Tav

Fri 4, 8pm, Krazy Karen’s Karaoke
Sat 5, 8pm, Jon Stevens ($35 pre-purchase ticket)
Sun 6, 1pm, Ian Murray
Fri 11, 8pm, Krazy Karen’s Karaoke
Sat 12, 8pm, Guns ‘n’ Roses Tribute Show (free entry)
Sun 13, 1pm, Frank Benn
Fri 18, 8pm, Krazy Karen’s Karaoke
Sat 19, TBA
Sun 20, 1pm, Bobby Barnes
Fri 25, 8pm, Krazy Karen’s Karaoke
Sat 26, TBA
Sun 27, 1pm, Derek F. Smith

Goody’s on  the Beach

Sat 5, 12:00pm, Sam Maddison
Sun 6, 12:00pm, Pete Baker
Sat 12, 12:00pm, Frank Benn
Sun 13, 12:00pm, Sam Maddison
Sat 19, 12:00pm, Darryl and the Devil
Sun 20, 12:00pm, Frank Benn
Sat 26, 12:00pm, John Corowa
Sun 27, 12:00pm, Sam Maddison

 Maryborough

Maryborough Sports Club

Thurs 3, 6.30pm, Quinn The Radio Star
Fri 4, 8pm, Las Vegas All Stars Tickets $10
Sat 5, 7pm, TBA
Thurs 10, 6.30pm, Glenn Fox
Fri 11, 7.30pm, Unfinished Business
Sat 12, 7pm, Forbidden Road
Sun 13, 12pm, Mother’s Day with Perry O
Thurs 17, 6.30pm, Quinn The Radio Star
Fri 18, 7.30pm, Retro Rockers
Sat 19, 7pm, Brad Sorensen
Sun 20, 12pm, UGLY Sunday Session with Nicole Hough
Thurs 24, 6.30pm, Glenn Fox
Fri 25, 7.30pm, Dicky Switch
Sat 26, 7pm, Roger Lewis
Sun 27, 12pm, Roger Lewis
Thurs 31, 6.30pm, Quinn The Radio Star

The Federal Hotel

Fri 4, 8.00pm, Dave Gray
Sat 5, 8.00pm, Till Dawn
Sun 6, 12.00pm, Yenda Battle of the Bands – 8 bands on our outdoor stage during the annual World’s Greatest PUB FEST
Fri 11, 8.00pm, Darryl and the Devil
Sat 12, 12.00pm, Pete Baker Arvo Session
Sat 12, 8.00pm, Scone Farmers
Fri 18, 8.00pm, Pete Baker
Sat 19, 8.00pm, Sam Maddison
Fri 25, 8.00pm, Kev Gray
Sat 26, 8.00pm, Open Mic with Luke Karolak

Carriers Arms Hotel

Fri 4, 8pm, Sweet Sacrifice
Sat 5, 8pm, Sam Maddison
Fri 11, 8pm, Beckett-Turner Overdrive
Sat 12, 8pm, Shaun Beckett
Fri 18, 8pm, Darren Marlow
Sat 19, 8pm, Doug Edwards
Fri 25, 8pm, Dust
Sat 26, 8pm, Ricky Manych

Maryborough RSL

Fri 4, 8pm, Tony Fallon
Sat 5, 8pm, John Corowa
Fri 11, 8pm, Bradz Rock N Rhythm
Sat 12, 8pm, Lexicon
Fri 18, 8pm, Bobby Barnes
Sat 19, 8pm, Chris Staib
Fri 25, 8pm, Rock N Roll Boys
Sat 26, 8pm, Red Betty

Old Sydney Hotel

Sunday 6, 10am, Frank Benn
Sunday 6, 2pm, Uncle Arthur
Sunday 6, 6pm, Abby Skye & The Batman
Sunday 6, 10pm, DJ Ellusion
Friday 11, 6pm, Derek F. Smith